Previously Held Leon Silverman Lectures

  • This is a complete list of the Leon Silverman Lectures held until 2018.


1993 - Jewish Justices of the Supreme Court



March 4, 1993

Louis Brandeis-Delivered by Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



March 18, 1993

Felix Frankfurter-Delivered by Michael Parrish, introduced by Senator George Mitchell



March 25, 1993

Benjamin Cardozo-Delivered by Andrew Kauffman, introduced by Senator George Mitchell



April 29, 1993

Arthur Goldberg-Delivered by Emily Van Tassell, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter



May 13, 1993

Abe Fortas-Delivered by Bruce Allen Murphy, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony Kennedy



1994 - The Supreme Court and the Civil War



March 9, 1994

Antebellum Constitutional Crises-Herman Belz, Ludwell Johnson and Larry Kramer, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



March 30, 1994

Taney, Lincoln and the Constitutional Conversation--Phillip Paludan, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



April 6, 1994

Revisiting Chase's Jurisprudence-G. Edward White, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter



April 26, 1994

Justice Embattled--Mark Neeley, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



May 11, 1994

The Supreme Court Docket-Harold Hyman-Introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas



May 25, 1994

Reconstruction: The Aftermath of the Civil War -Earl Maltz, Michael Les Benedict, Herman Belz, Randall Kennedy, introduced by Retired Associate Justice Harry A. Blackmun




1995 - The Supreme Court and World War II



January 25, 1995

The Court at War and the War at the Court--Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Chief Justice William Rehnquist



February 9, 1995

Property Rights and the Supreme Court in World War II-James W. Ely, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Byron R. White



March 9, 1995

The Supreme Court and Racial Equality during World War II-Mary Dudziak, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter



March 23, 1995

Saboteurs and Treason, Quirin and Cramer-J. Woodford Howard and David J. Danelski, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia



April 27, 1995

The First Amendment and World War II-Tony A. Freyer, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



May 10, 1995

Justice Jackson and the Nuremberg Trials-Dennis Hutchinson, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



1996 - The Four Horseman v. New Deal

April 2, 1996

Dawn of the Conservative Era - Paul Kens, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer



April 9, 1996

The Court in the Progressive Era - Benno C. Schmidt, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



May 21, 1996

Re-enactment of the Gold Clause Cases-Charles Cooper, Philip Lacovara, Kenneth Tollett, Presided by Associate Justice Antonin Scalia



October 1, 1996

The Return of the Four Horsemen - Hadley P. Arkes, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



October 10, 1996

The Nine Justices Respond to the 1937 Crisis - William E. Leuchtenburg, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



October 22, 1996

The New Deal Court in the 1940s: Its Constitutional Legacy - David P. Currie, introduced by Associate Justice David H. Souter



1997 - Chief Justices of the United States



April 9, 1997

Chief Justice John Marshall (1801-1835) --Herbert Johnson, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas



May 7, 1997

Chief Justice Roger B. Taney (1836-1864)-- James B. O'Hara, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



May 21, 1997

Chief Justice Melville Fuller (1888-1910) --James Ely, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens



October 8, 1997

Chief Justice William Howard Taft (1921-1930) Robert Post, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



November 5, 1997

Chief Justice Earl Warren (1953-1969)--Bernard Schwartz, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen Breyer



November 19, 1997

Chief Justice Charles Evans Hughes (1930-1941)- Barry Cushman, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



1998 - African American Civil Rights and the Supreme Court



April 8, 1998

Reconstruction to Plessy-William Van Alstyne, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



May 19, 1998

Post Plessy, Pre Brown-Andrew Kull, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



October 7, 1998

Race, the Supreme Court and the Nation-John Hope Franklin Introduction by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer



October 21, 1998

A Time to Lose-Paul E. Wilson, introduced by Associate Justice David Souter



November 4, 1998

If...-Jack Greenberg, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens



November 18, 1998

African-American Rights After Brown-Gerald Rosenberg, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



1999 - The First Amendment: Free Speech, Political Rights and Liberties



April 21, 1999

The Origins and Foundations of the First Amendment and the Alien and Sedition Acts-Murray Dry, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



May 4, 1999

Free Speech: The Lost Years--David Rabban, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



October 6, 1999

The Clear and Present Danger Test- Douglas Laycock, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer



October 13, 1999

The Clear and Present Danger Test: Panel Discussion-Walter Berns, Phillipa Strum, and Kenneth Tollett-Introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



November 3, 1993

Free Expression in the Warren and Burger Courts- Lillian BeVier, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas



2000 - The Supreme Court and the Art of the Written Word



October 12, 2000

The Supreme Court Justices as Extra-Judicial Author --James O'Hara, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



November 8, 2000

The Art of Opinion Writing in the Early Republic-R. Kent Newmyer, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer



November 16, 2000

The Role of the Supreme Court Reporter in History--Frank Wagner, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas



November 30, 2000

Panel Discussion of the Supreme Court in Fiction- Louis Auchincloss, Louis Begley, Beverley Lower, Brad Meltzer, Robert Stone, E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr., introduced by Associate Justice Anthony Kennedy.



December 13, 2000

The Supreme Court Opinion as Literature--James Boyd White, introduced by Associate Justice Antonin Scalia



2001 - The Chief Justiceship of John Marshall



October 11, 2001

The Supreme Court Before Marshall -Robert Lowery Clinton, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



October 25, 2001

The Establishment of Judicial Autonomy: Marbury v. Madison (1803)--William Nelson, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer



November 13, 2001

John Marshall and the Creation of a National Government --Michael McConnell, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



November 29, 2001

Marshall versus the Presidents: Jefferson and Jackson-Henry Abraham introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens



December 6, 2001

The Legacy of John Marshall-Charles Hobson, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



2002 - The Supreme Court in Times of National Emergency



October 9, 2002

Free Speech in Wartime-Geoffrey R. Stone, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



October 24, 2002

The Japanese Interment Cases--John Ferren (held in Camden, NJ)



October 30, 2002

Private Property v. Public Needs--Harry Scheiber, introduced by Associate Justice John Paul Stevens



November 13, 2002

Civil Rights and Civil Liberties-Robert Turner, introduced by Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy



November 20, 2002

Cold War v. Hot War--Douglas Kmiec, introduced by Associate Justice Clarence Thomas



December 11, 2002

Military Courts and Military Tribunals--Michal Belknap, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



2004 - The Supreme Court and Advocates



February 19, 2004

Supreme Court Advocacy in the Early 19th Century--David Frederick, introduced by Chief Justice William H. Rehnquist



February 26, 2004

Ex-Justice Campbell and Creative Advocacy--Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Associate Justice David Souter



March 31, 2004

Louis D. Brandeis: Advocate Before and On the Bench--Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen Breyer



April 21, 2004

Women as Advocates Before the Court--Mary Clark, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O'Connor



April 29, 2004

The Solicitors' General Office: A Discussion--Kenneth W. Starr, Walter Dellinger, Seth Waxman and Lincoln Caplan, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



2005–President Thomas Jefferson, Chief Justice John Marshall, the Supreme Court and the Constitution



February 23, 2005

Jefferson’s Trio of Appointments to the Court–Henry J. Abraham, introduced by Sally Rider on behalf of the Chief Justice



March 23, 2005

Jefferson and the Indian Tribes: Native American Sovereignty and the Court–Stephen G. Bragaw, introduced by Associate Justice Sandra Day O’Connor



April 4, 2005

Jefferson’s Legacy to the Court: Freedom of Religion–Barbara A. Perry, introduced by Associate Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



April 20, 2005

Jefferson and the Rise of Supreme Court Power, R. Kent Newmyer, introduced b Associate Justice David H. Souter



May 4, 2005

President Jefferson and Chief Justice Marshall, Melvin Urofsky, introduced by Associate Justice Stephen G. Breyer.



2006–Dissents and Dissenters



March 9, 2006

Chief Justice William Howard Taft – Manager of Dissents -- Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Justice Souter



March 23, 2006

The Dissents of Justice John Marshal Harlan I -- Linda Przybyszewski, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



May 2, 2006

Justice William Johnson: The First “Great” Dissenter -- Sandra F. VanBurkleo, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia



May 11, 2006

The Dred Scott Dissents – Lucas Morel, introduced by Chief Justice Roberts



May 18, 2006

The Income Tax Case Dissents -- Calvin H. Johnson, introduced by Associate Justice Samuel Alito



2007–Associate Justices of the Gilded Age



December 7, 2006

The Gilded Age and the Supreme Court: An Overview--James O’Hara, introduced by Justice Ginsburg



February 27, 2007

Associate Justice Samuel Miller-- Michael Ross, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito



March 6, 2007

Associate Justice Stephen Field-- Paul Kens, introduced by Jeffrey P. Minear



April 26, 2007

Justice Stanley Matt hews-- Jonathan Lurie, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia



May 7, 2007

Associate Justice David Brewer-- William Wiecek, introduced by Justice David Souter



2008–The Ephemeral Nature of Landmark Cases



March 26, 2008

Ex Parte Merryman and Ex Parte Milligan--John Yoo, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas



April 1, 2008

Gobitas and Barnette– Richard Morgan, introduced by Chief Justice Roberts



April 9, 2008

National League of Cities-- Eugene Hickok, introduced by Jeffery P. Minear



April 30, 2008

Dennis– Michal Belknap, introduced by Jeffrey P. Minear



May 22, 2008

Swift and Erie-- Tony Freyer, introduced by Justice David Souter





2009—The Supreme Court and President Lincoln



March 24, 2009



Lincoln and the Redefinition of American Democracy—Robert Faulkner, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito



April 21, 2009



Lincoln and Chief Justice Roger Taney—James Simon, introduced by Justice David Souter



April 28, 2009



Lincoln and the Constitution: His Views on Liberty—Lucas Morel, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas



May 14, 2009



Lincoln as Lawyer—James Swanson, introduced by Justice John Paul Stevens



2010—The Supreme Court and Separation of Powers



March 23, 2010



A Conversation on Original Intent and a Living Constitution—Justice Antonin Scalia and Justice Stephen Breyer



April 20, 2010



The Supreme Court and Appointments to the Bench—Barbara Perry, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts



April 27, 2010



The Supreme Court and the Eleventh Amendment—John Orth, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas



May 11, 2010



Marbury v. Madison—Larry Kramer, introduced by Justice Sonia Sotomayor



2011 People Behind the Court’s Religion Cases



March 16, 2011

The Yoder Case--Shawn Peter Francis, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito



April 28, 2011

The Reynolds Case--Sarah Barringer Gordon, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



May 5, 2011

The Kerdoff Case--Rick Garnett, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts



May 10, 2011

The Schempp Case--Douglas Laycock, introduced by Justice Anthony Kennedy



2012 –The Supreme Court and Property Rights



March 14, 2012

The Founders and Property Rights--Johnathan O’Neill, introduced by Jeff Minear



May 2, 2012

Property Rights and the Gilded Age: Stephen Field and His Legacy--James Ely, introduced by Jeff Minear



May 23, 2012

The History of the Commerce Clause and the Supreme Court in the 19th Century--Mark R. Killenbeck, introduced by Justice Sonia Sotomayor



October 10, 2012

The History of the Takings Clause and the Supreme Court--Richard Epstein, introduced by Justice Stephen Breyer



November 14, 2012

The History of Native American Lands and the Supreme Court—Angela Riley, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



2013—Litigants in Landmark 20th Century Cases



May 1, 2013

Gonzalo and Felícitas Mendez (Mendez v. Winchester)—Phillipa Strum, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia



May 8, 2013

J.D. Shelly (Shelley v. Kraemer)-- Jeffrey Gonda, introduced by Justice Clarence Tomas



October 23, 2013

Robert Bell (Bell v. Maryland)-- Kenneth Mack, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan



November 6, 2013

John and Mary Beth Tinker (Tinker v. Des Moines School District), Kelly Shackelford, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito



2014—The Supreme Court and the Civil War Revisited



May 1, 2014

Dred Scott and the Origins of the Civil War--Lea Vandervelde, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



May 8, 2014

Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Civil War: How it Shaped Him--James McPherson and G. Edward White, moderated by Brad Snyder, introduced by Clerk Scott Harris



October 16, 2014

Chief Justice Roger B. Taney and the Civil War--Timothy Huebner, introduced by Justice Antonin Scalia



November 13, 2014

President Lincoln, the Supreme Court and the Civil War--Lucas Morel, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan





2015—The Supreme Court and Reconstruction



March 11, 2015

The Supreme Court, Reconstruction and the Meaning of the Civil War--Michael A. Ross, introduced by Justice Anthony Kennedy



May 13, 2015

The Lost History of the Reconstruction Amendments--Pamela Brandwein, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



October 14, 2015



The Reconstruction of Rights--Laura Edwards, Duke University, introduced by Justice Elena Kagan



October 28, 2015

Slaughter-House--Randy Barnett, introduced by Justice Clarence Thomas.



2016—The Supreme Court and the Progressive Era



May 11, 2016

The Court and the Chinese Exclusion Cases—Polly Price, introduced by Clerk Scott Harris



May 25, 2016

Lochner Revisited—A Conversation between Paul Kens and Randy Barnett, moderated by Victoria Nourse, introduced by Justice Stephen Breyer



November 2, 2016

The Court and Property Rights in the Progressive Era—James Ely, introduced by Justice Samuel Alito



November 16, 2016

Sacco and Vanzetti and the Supreme Court—Brad Snyder, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg





2017—Supreme Court Justices in Presidential Cabinets



October 4, 2017

John Jay and John Marshall—Secretaries of State in the New Republic--Sai Prakash, introduced by Clarence Thomas



October 18, 2017

Salmon P. Chase and Abraham Lincoln--Cynthia L. Nicoletti, introduced by Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg



November 1, 2017

Attorney General Robert Jackson and President Roosevelt, John Q. Barrett, introduced by Chief Justice John Roberts



December 6, 2017

Answering the Call—Leaving the Bench to serve the President: James Byrnes and FDR, Sidney Milkis, introduced by Justice Stephen G. Breyer